MET 16100: Intro to Engineering Technology

On this page, you will find video guides on how to search a database. Below the video, there is a link to the database where you can search for articles. At the bottom of the page, you will find additional links to other databases covering technology & engineering. If you can not find the full text of the article, there is information at the bottom of the page about requesting the article through interlibrary loan.

There may be browser compatibility issues with some databases. Sometimes you will see an error message or not be able to access database. One possible solution for this would be to switch browsers or possibility update your browser.   There have been issues with ASTM International Digital Library and Knovel  databases

• Use terms found in your background reading on the subject
• Use the Thesaurus or Subject Terms listings, if available, in the databases you are searching
• When you find a record for an item that is useful to you, look at its subject headings or descriptors for more ideas

If you get too many results— 

• Consider narrowing down the search terms in an Abstract or even in the Title field
• Try searching by Subject, rather than by Keyword (or by a combination of Subjects and Keywords or other fields)
• Try phrase searching (usually by using " " around the phrase)
• Use other limiters, if appropriate, such as a specific type of publication (Peer Reviewed, for example) or a specific time period

If your search does not yield enough results---

• Check your search to see if you entered it and spelled it as you intended
• Try other search terms and use OR between the terms to find items with any one of the terms
• Try using a truncation symbol (often an *) to retrieve results with varying forms of a word (educat*, for example)
• Look at the bibliographies of items that are closely related to your topic. 
• Search in a different database or ask a reference librarian

If you’ve already searched databases, eJournals, and Primo, and still can’t find the full-text of an article, place a request via interlibrary loan service. Requests typically take 7-10 days to be filled. Articles will be sent in pdf format to your ILL account. They will remain in the account for 30 days.   It’s your responsibility to retrieve, print or save the article.